Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 May 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
she became a very-great grandma to the Savior of the World. what does it mean? Does it mean she become a very excellent grandma? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes. It probably means very excellent.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Oh, thank you! I thought it means 'she became a great-great-great ... grandma', which means she became a far relative of the Savior. And the hyphen between 'very' and 'great' is to specify that it is very-great(meaning excellent grandma), not 'very great-grandma'? I am still a bit confused. Please help me. 도와주세요:(
- İngilizce (ABD)
That is why I answered with the word probably. I did not know if you are familiar with far relatives and i dont know where the sentence is used.
When refering to relatives we use great-great-great. I have never heard a far relative refered to as very-great or "super great". But I would say "my grandmother was a very-great person." Hyphens are tricky. You are correct about excellent grandma.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
>,< Thank you so muuuuuuuuch! You saved my day. I felt really annoyed for the whole day yesterday, not knowing the correct meaning. THANK YOU!