Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 May 2019
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "what I mean is" mean? when do you use it? in what circumstances? thx
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@brian60221 could you give me some examples with it plz? in what circumstances would be suitable to use? thank yu
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
It’s like “what I am trying to say”. You would use it when you say something and you have the need to explain further. Like “Love is not for everyone, what I mean is that having a heartbreak can be really painful, and not everyone can deal with it”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@mintpau thanks a lot! what about the following sentence? plz tell me if it sounds natural:
I need to go now. What I mean is, I have a class soon.
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
@Sharing-Language it’s natural but adding the “what I mean” portion gives a sense of “oh I need to explain myself because what I say was confusing, or because the other person looks offended”. So in this case it sound like “I have to go now sorry. It’s not that I would like to go. It’s just that my class starts soon”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?