Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Haz 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
When you continue to the window to pay ne anlama geliyor?
what I couldn't understand is "continue to the window to pay".
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Fast-food restaurants sometimes have drive-thru windows (actual windows that employees talk to you through), where you stay in your car and go to one window to order, another to pay, and another to receive your food (or something similar).
'continue to the window to pay' = 'go to where you pay [for your food]'
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fince
"Continue to the window" means "move forward until you reach the window"
My Japanese isn't great, but something like:
"窓に行って支払います" (maybe something like this)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
So "continue to ###" means "go to ###"?
Or is it used only with "the window?"
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It can be used in other situations. It's formal and usually used by businesses, though.
e.g., "Please continue to the checkout."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks.
Actually I haven't seen this expression before, could find it in the dictionary. Is this the phrase only for business?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
No, it's just very formal, and the phrase (in a formal way) isn't very useful in other situations. You could say to your friends, "Go on ahead," or something else depending on context.
You can think of it as 'continue [moving] to/towards...'
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?