Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Nis 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "in local legend" mean in the text below?
Thanks in advance.
Reaching the street she saw two German guards, whom she approached and offered cigarettes, which they accepted. In local legend the two were soon thought of as Austrians
Cevaplar
29 Nis 2019
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
In this use of the phrase, “In local legend” means that the people in the local area thought the two guards were Austrian even if there was no other evidence.
In short, “in local legend” means that there’s a rumor in a particular area that people share and spread until the trueness of the story is somewhat unclear.
I hope this makes it clearer! If you have any other questions or comments, do not hesitate to ask!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?