Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Kas 2016
- Fince
-
Almanca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
get off on the wrong foot ne anlama geliyor?
"Which, I suppose, brings us back to the case you're working on now."
"I think we GOT OFF ON THE WRONG FOOT before. It was my fault and I apologize for that. It's just my family hasn't been able to get many answers and it's frustrating."
Cevaplar
21 Kas 2016
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
This expression means that you "were off to a bad start" or that things didn't go how they should or how you planned.
Here's a little story you can associate it with:
Imagine you are about to meet with your friend Amanda and another girl named Sue. You have never met Sue before. Just as you go to say hi, your foot gets stuck and you trip and fall and spill your drink all over Sue. You didn't mean to do it but it happened.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?