Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Kas 2016
- İspanyolca (Şili)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
ed and ing abjective endings ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Lehçe
i am really bored.
this book is really boring.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I eat burned toast.
I saw a flowering rose.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
*CORRECTION THESE ARE VERBS I MISUNDERSTOOD*
I'm running late. Feel free to get started without me.
I really wanted the strawberry ones but the only ones they were selling were chocolate.
I'm waiting for the show to start.
It is beginning soon.
It just started.
I really enjoyed the show!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Incase it isn't clear ed verbs are most commonly used for things that have happened in the past.
Ing verbs are most commonly used for things happening right now.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@curvedlines: The examples you listed are verbs. They asked for participles - verbs being used as adjectives.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You are right! They said adjectives.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?