Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Nis 2019
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
dwell ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Deleted user
18 Nis 2019
Featured answer
@HanabiBlue
Oops. I almost forgot. Dwell can have different meanings. And the meaning in that context means to hold onto something emotionally or to carry emotional baggage. So in that context, "don't dwell" doesn't mean "don't live", but "don't hold on to emotional baggage".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It's a synonym for "to live". Sometimes, people would use the word "dwell" to sound more poetic.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
So for example the title of the song "Don't dwell" means "Don't live" ?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
- Portekizce (Brezilya) Akıcıya Yakın
to dwell IN means to live/abide in some place
to dwell ON means to think or speak at length about something...
He dwells in a long forgotten cave.
The hunter dwelt in a hut in the middle of the forest.
He dwells too much on his own problems, and ends up forgetting about everyone else's.
I think he dwelt too much on the same topic. It went on and on for an hour without adding anything to the debate...
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@HanabiBlue
Oops. I almost forgot. Dwell can have different meanings. And the meaning in that context means to hold onto something emotionally or to carry emotional baggage. So in that context, "don't dwell" doesn't mean "don't live", but "don't hold on to emotional baggage".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?