Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Nis 2019
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İspanyolca (Venezuela) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"But we need this zero at December 31." bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Thing about the use of "zero" (Somebody requieres sth to be done). I believe that sounds as informal expression. Is that phrase sounds familiar to all of you? Thanks for comments!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
We need this value to reach zero by December 31.
(I think? Or do you mean something else?)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İspanyolca (Venezuela) Akıcıya Yakın
I've edited additional info to be more accurate.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
@MatiasBar In US English we'd say "the deadline is December 31."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
I haven’t heard this expression before :)
You can say:
“But we need this (completed/done/finished) by December 31st”
^^^ by December 31 = Dec 31 is the deadline, but can be finished sooner
Or;
“The deadline is December 31st, but we need this done ASAP”
(“ay-sap” slang for As Soon As Possible)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İspanyolca (Venezuela) Akıcıya Yakın
Oh, got it! Pretty sure this person was referring to a finnantial issue. That's why never found anything in Google as slang or similar. Thanks all!
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
@MatiasBar If it has to do with money, maybe it means "the balance has to reach zero by December 31." That would mean that they must be making at least as much money as they're spending.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?