Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Kas 2016
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
awash ve flooded arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They both work as adjectives, but only 'flooded' works as a verb.
These all sound OK.
Adjectives:
The world is awash in oil.
The market was flooded with information.
(I think 'awash in' and 'flooded with' sounds best, BUT, I also think 'awash with' and 'flooded in' would sound OK).
Verb (awash won't work here):
The rain flooded my basement.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?