Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Kas 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
The locals who tend to it would no more joke about their humble opening in the earth than they would a hole in the head, or the heart.
Why isn't there no verb? Is this kind of writing style common in academic writings?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Sorry I don't know how to explain it. But this isn't very common, and the sentence structure is kind of complicated.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Actually I just looked again. To make it easier to understand you can read it like this:
The hole is a serious matter; the locals who tend to it would no more joke about their humble opening in the earth than they would (joke) about a hole in the head, or the heart." Here the word (joke) was left out to make it sound more eloquent, it's just for style :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@eigomushi: yes I know, but the part where I put joke in brackets was to show you where they omitted the verb, so that you could understand better
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I thought the first joke was a noun. Now I understand it better.
- Japonca