Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Haz 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
Fransızca (Kanada)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
He raise the bar ne anlama geliyor?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Do you mean "He raises the bar."?
It means that he sets a higher standard, that he may make other talented people look bad.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It means that you make something a little more difficult. Or you raise standards or expectations. So for example,
My boss has set challenging new targets for all of us. It's really raised the bar.
My friends and I often cook for each other for fun. But Sarah has just started a new cordon bleu cookery course. I think it's going to raise the bar quite a lot!
It comes from the sport of high jumping. You raise the bar a little more each time, so it gets a little harder to jump over it each time!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca