Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Nis 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"I’m open wide" ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I don’t know about “open wide”, but I’m “wide open” means that you’re easily accessible. It’s a common phrase in sports to shout when there are no defenders around you to block you
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Jacob_Delgado thank you for your help! I’m trying to translate English song lyric (-“No Drug Like Me” by Carly Rae Jepsen) into Japanese. There’s a part; Oh, starry eyes, blurry eyes/ Feeling so intoxicated/ worried eyes, I’m open wide/ Take me so up down -what does this “I’m open wide" mean? :(
- İngilizce (ABD)
In this scenario I think she might be using open wide because she’s talking about eyes. Also looking at the rest of the lyrics of the song it seems like she’s trying to be noticed by a lover. So, this could also mean something like “I’m right here (open wide) notice me”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Jacob_Delgado omg thank youuuuuuuuuu! That totally makes sense! Thank you so much for your help and for your time. :) I appreciate it so much. Have a good day! x