Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
17 Kas 2016
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
acquired tastes ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Because of its bitter flavor, coffee is an acquired taste for many people.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: "Taste" comes from the tongue. When you eat, and the food touches your tongue, you think of the food as sweet, salty, sour, bitter, or savory. For example: "This peach is sweet."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: Flavor has to do with the tongue AND aroma (smell). When you eat a peach, you know it's a peach because of how it smells and how it taste. So if you were eating a piece of candy, and the smell and taste reminded you of a peach, you would think "This candy is peach flavored." Or "This candy taste LIKE peach." "To taste like____" has the same meaning as "___ flavored"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: So if you breakdown @pinkfreud: sentence "Because of its bitter flavor, coffee is an acquired taste for many people," bitter describes the TASTE of coffee, because when you drink coffee and it touches your tongue, your mind thinks "this is bitter."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: When you SMELL coffee, and the scent reaches your nose, your mind does not think "this is bitter," because your nose isn't tasting the drink. Instead, your mind thinks "this smells nutty like coffee."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: However, if you were drinking a drink and its smell AND taste reminded you of coffee (bitter and nutty), your mind would think "This drink is coffee-flavored." Or "This drink taste like coffee." OR "This drink has a bitter flavor like coffee" (the drink's FLVOR is bitter because it SMELLS and TASTES like coffee)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: Just remember taste is the feeling your tongue feels when you eat. Flavor is the overall feeling your senses (smell, taste, touch) feel when you eat.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: you can also use "acquired taste" to describe someone's personality, their music, beauty, and fashion. Acquired taste can also be used to describe art.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: when you use acquired taste like this, it means that when you're first exposed to art or someone's personality/music/beauty/fashion, chances are you won't immediately like their personality, or music, or fashion choices, but there's a chance you will grow to really like it or appreciate them.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: 원어민들에게도 영어 문법은 너무 어려운 것 같아요. 나는 한국어가 아직 잘 못하니까 영어 문법을 한국어를 사용해서 설명 할 수 없어요. :( 미안해요.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi: 아! 또 다른 설명이 여기 있어요.
http://m.blog.naver.com/qldrh08/220468629809
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Deleted user
@tlia 위에 NAVER blog 통해서 많이 이해가 되었어요. 아무래도 한국어라 금방 이해가 되네요. 친절하게 도움 주셔서 감사합니다. 그리고 한국어 잘 하시네요. 위에 문장들이 너무 자연스러워요.👏👏👏