Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Mar 2019
- Korece
-
Japonca
-
Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? 😀Is it natural to say:
1. What is it specifically that you want to speak to me now?
2. What is it specifically that you want to talk to me about?
3. What is it that you want to share with me about/from your experience?
Cevaplar
31 Mar 2019
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes!! Number 2 and 3 are perfect! I think that maybe for number one, you are trying to say “What is it specifically that you want to say?” If you take out the word “specifically”, then you’ll sound just like a native speaker 😌 Great improvement!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
“What is it that you want to talk about?” Or, “What do you want to talk about?”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
You’re welcome! The second one could work depending on the situation, but number 4 is the most natural sounding.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@jessedavis Thanks for your clarification. I appreciate it~😙 As for no.1 and 3, is there a good way to keep the orginial sentence structures and make them natural-sounding at the same time?😀
- İngilizce (ABD)
For number one, you could try “What is it that you want to speak about?”. For number three, you could try “What is it that you want to share about your experience?”
It seems that when you include “to me” in the sentence, that is what is making it unnatural. Since you are the one asking, the person speaking to you already knows to answer to you, so you don’t need to include “to me” in the sentence.
Another thing is instead of saying things like “What ‘is it’ or ‘is it specifically that’, you can simply replace it with “What ‘do you’ want to speak about?”
Example: “What do you want to share about your experience?”
You can still include “to me”, that still makes sense. But following the steps above will make your sentences sound more natural.
I hope this helps you!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Wow~ I was totally blown away by your kind, detailed answer. Thanks for enlightening me.😙 Based on your insight, I actually changed my sentences a tad. Do you think it's also perfectly natural to say:
1.What is it specifically that you want to speak now?
2.What is it specifically that you want to talk (about)?
3.What is it specifically that you want to share with me?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes!! Number 2 and 3 are perfect! I think that maybe for number one, you are trying to say “What is it specifically that you want to say?” If you take out the word “specifically”, then you’ll sound just like a native speaker 😌 Great improvement!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@jessedavis Oh, it's very kind of you to say so~ Thanks~😘 You said it's natural to say:“What is it specifically that you want to say?” Then can I also extend it a little further and say:
"“What is it specifically that you want to say about the current situation going on in Korea?”( I guess I can also replace the word "about" with "concerning".)
Read more comments
- Korece
Thanks~🤗 Unfortunately I don't use Snapchat. I've heard it said that it's such a smash hit in the States.☺ Instead I'm using Kakao Talk. I don't think you're using it. But we will be able to contact each other via this page.😀
- İngilizce (ABD)
Alright great! I can definitely download Kakao Talk without a problem though 😂 If it means improvement in the language I want to learn, then I’ll download one app haha. So just let me know. But you are right, we can still contact via this page 😌
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@jessedavis If it doesn't bother you, you can download it and let me know so we can stay connected with each other on the app.😀 Have a wonderful day~
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Korece
@jessedavis Oh we're forced to be separated from each other.😓 I typed in your ID on and on... but nothing seems to work~😢
Would you leave your messages on this page when you need to contact me?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I’m working on it right now actually! It’s because I didn’t finish setting up my account 😂 I’m an idiot, sorry. I’ll get back to you when I finish up 😌
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- Korece