Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Kas 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Vietnamca
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
spare me! ve too much information! arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
Depending on the context either can be used as a response. However too much info is used when a person is being to forecoming in their conversation and spare me is another way of saying you dont want to hear what the other person is saying but with a negative connotation. Again its all in the context of the situation. If you provide some scenes I can try to give examples
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@Sonneillon i can't come up with any scenes... sorry 😺
what does forecoming mean though?? forthcoming?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
forthcoming yes sorry was typing to quick. as far as scenes lets say a friend was telling you about their intimate relationship and you didnt want to hear it then you would say too much information or info if you want to sound more american. Or if you caught the person you cared about in a lie you would spare me to basically say you dont want to hear their excuse
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"spare me" is kinda like a joke. In a serious context it would mean something like "please spare my life"(though.. you'd probably never hear that in real life, maybe in movies or something) so its like saying "what your talking about is killing me right now, please stop!!". "too much information" is just a more blunt way of saying it. Both you'd probably only use with a close friend. But they both pretty much mean the same thing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?