Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Mar 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
complain ( ‘I’m fed up with listening to you complaining’ I can’t understand why it’s used ‘you complaining’. Can’t I say ‘-listening to YOUR complaining or you COMPLAIN? ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
To be honest yes you can say I’m sick of listening to your complaining. But many do say listening to you complaining. But you can use either as I do 🤷🏻♀️ hope this helps ! ☺️
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Both are acceptable.
I’m fed up with listening to you complaining: “complaining” = verb
I’m fed up with listening to your complaining: “complaining” = noun
“Complaints” also mean the same thing
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
All 3 are acceptable.
In "listening to you complaining," "complaining" is a gerund.
In "listening to your complaining," "complaining" is a noun.
In "listening to you complain," "complain" is a bare infinitive.
The meanings are practically identical.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Your complaining is getting on my nerves!
I’m sick of your complaining
- yes you can say it this way.
I’m sick of hearing you complain about everything.
I’m fed up with hearing you complain on about it.
Some other examples with ‘complain/complaining’ for context:
I want to complain to the manager but I’m too nervous.
He likes to complain about everything.
He always complains about everything.
Every week he complains about the bins being full and not emptied - come to think of it, you complain about this too!
How much longer are you going to complain about this for?
If I have to listen to your complaining much longer I’m going to scream! 😄
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca