Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Mar 2019
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Unable to stick to his diet, the indulgent clerk ate 20 chocolate bars in a row. In this sentence, what's the meaning of "indulgent"? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
27 Mar 2019
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means to be lenient with someone or something. In this case he was lenient to himself by letting himself have the chocolate bars.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?