Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Haz 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
A is of B ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Which kind of "A is of B" do you want? There are many!
Time is of the essence.
I am of the opinion that Nelson is a fine candidate.
She is of age.
Lies are of the devil.
Water is of the same consistency as alcohol.
If it is of your will, I will do it.
This is of the utmost importance.
His wares are of great quality.
Do not worry, the injury is of no import.
Many of the "A is of B" indicate that A has the qualities of B.
But sometimes it means, "A originates from B". And then, there
are idioms such as, "of age", which means, "adult".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you for showing a lot of examples!
I'm struggling with understanding the "A is of (noun)" which can be rewritten as "A is (adjective)" like "It is of great importance."
Your examples help me a lot. Thank you. :D
I'm struggling with understanding the "A is of (noun)" which can be rewritten as "A is (adjective)" like "It is of great importance."
Your examples help me a lot. Thank you. :D