Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Mar 2019
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Rumence
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
lighting
thunder
process
conversation
stone
Which of these words are used with or without articles? Help me, please.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
We can say the thunder was loud, but not a thunder.
All the other words can take both articles.
Process can be a verb -to process - then it would not take an article. By lightning do you mean lightning? If so it is treated the same as thunder.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Rusça
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
We say the lightning was scary last night but we don’t say a lightning was scary. We can a lightning storm or the lightning storm. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
lighting: The lightning is bright tonight. Lightning usually frightens children. = with article + without article
thunder: The thunder is loud tonight. Thunder usually frightens children = with article + without article
process: The process is almost complete. The accused must be afforded due process. = with + without
conversation: This will all be clarified when we have a conversation. We had dinner with good music and conversation. = with + without
stone: A stone provides enough weight. He wants to paint the stone on the wall. = with + without
All of your example nouns are used both with and without articles. I hope I have understood your question.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça