Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Mar 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
offend( I offended him -> means I made him mad? or I hurt his feelings? and ‘offend the eye, offend the ear’ is this a common way to say?) ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@mlyh Yes, that is the meaning.
I don’t know “offend the eye, offend the ear”. Is it Japanese?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I offended him
She was offended
Natural.
Her appearance offended the eye.
His words offended my ears.
Technically grammatically correct but dont sound natural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@mlyh
@Igirisujin
it means (exactly) what it says.
‘Ofended the eye’ = not pleasant to see or look at.
For example: the copse was both offending to the eves and nose.
‘Offended the ear’ = an unpleasant sound, most likely causing pain or discomfort when heard.
For example: My ears were offended as they captured every word the putrid man said when he cursed my life away.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?