Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Mar 2019
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'd like to go and visit the US one day.
I'd like to go and visit the US someday.
What's the difference?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
in this case they mean the same thing
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
They mean the same thing. Pretty much that you want to visit the US at some point in the future.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Hannah_M29: thanks, but I don't know the grammar " pretty much that", would you please explain more how to use " pretty much that"?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@daliu_771 “Pretty much” means in this case that “the sentence’s means.” It’s difficult for me to explain the general meaning of the phrase. I will try. “Pretty much” can mean “yes” in some cases (example: “Your boss is mean” “Pretty much”). It can be synonymous with “basically”/“almost” (example: Poets are pretty much the same everywhere) (example: Pretty much all of the train operating companies have announced huge fare increases.)
Sorry if this explanation doesn’t make sense! “Pretty much” is just a casual phrase (not at all formal).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Hannah_M29: thank you. Before, I only know " pretty much + adjective", e.g. pretty much alike, but now you mean " pretty much" also can be followed by a sentence, right?