Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Mar 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "has given regulatory reform a bad name.” mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Two-thirds of the cases accuse the Trump administration of violating the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), a 73-year-old law that forms the primary bulwark against arbitrary rule. The normal “win rate” for the government in such cases is about 70 percent, according to analysts and studies. But as of mid-January, a database maintained by the Institute for Policy Integrity at the New York University School of Law shows Trump’s win rate at about 6 percent.
Seth Jaffe, a Boston-based environmental lawyer who represents corporations and had been looking forward to deregulation under Trump, said he has been frustrated by the administration’s failure to deliver.
“I’ve spent 30 years in the private sector complaining about the excesses of environmental regulation,” Jaffe said, but “this administration has given regulatory reform a bad name.”
Some errors are so basic that Jaffe said he has to wonder whether agency officials are more interested in announcing policy shifts than in actually implementing them. “It’s not just that they’re losing. But they’re being so nuts about it,” he said, adding that the losses in court have “set regulatory reform back for a period of time.”
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Jaffe wants regulatory reforms (to deregulate), but he thinks that Trump is so slow and is spoiling the reputation of the reform efforts.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@PGV Hi. Another question....
What does "set regulatory reform back for a period of time.” mean?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@monica8 It means that although regulatory deforms have been making progress, they will now move a few steps backward (so it will take some time to catch up).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca