Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Mar 2019
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Rumence
Kapalı soru
Rumence hakkında soru
what is the translation in romanian for this?
The night had come, black, inevitable, long. And to those who have no house the night is a wild beast. in every chimney a hollow wind spoke its uncounted. There were many chimneys at Thresholds Farm.
Cevaplar
16 Mar 2019
Featured answer
- Rumence
A venit noaptea, neagră, inevitabilă, lungă. Și pentru aceia care nu au casă, noaptea este o bestie sălbatică. În fiecare șemineu un vânt gol vorbea nenumarat(it has no sense). Erau multe șeminee în fermă.
So: Until "a wild beast" is correct, but after that i don't really understand it myself.
"In every chimney" =în fiecare șemineu (is correct).
"a hollow wind spoke its uncounted" idk what it means as a whole, because "uncounted" has no sense in there. I know that "uncounted" means not counted, like you did not find the number of something let's say. A hollow wind spoke"= un vânt gol a vorbit.. .
"Threshold's farm" = pragul fermei probably, but again, the last sentence as a whole it has no sense. That's why I said "Erau multe șeminee în fermă" =There were many chimneys in the farm.
The 2nd half of the text I find it pretty weird, but as I said, I'm not sure. Maybe I don't know the right translation for these few words.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?