Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Mar 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
what does this <as if > mean in this context? " to obscure, or conceal with or as if with a veil" ( this is an explanation of the verb veil) I get the meaning of <as if > itself , but this context
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Filipino
I'm not sure but it is closely kind of means "to pretend"
"She is dancing nonstop as if she is a professional even though it looks foolish."
"The cat tries to jumped higher as if he could be a bird flying through the sky."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Sharehearts the verb “veil” means to conceal, and a person’s face can be concealed or veiled with a veil. the noun veil is a cloth that covers a bride’s face in a wedding
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Adrin_Lois @maddawgxiong
sorry , I wanted to question about the context of the part "conceal with or as if with a veil." this says as if there is another alternative of veil as it should be mentioned following "with "
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Sharehearts i think i get what you’re saying. an alternative of veil would be just some cloth or towel that resembles the action of veiling someone.
for example
he swiftly veiled the beach towel over her face as if she were a bride and he were conducting a wedding ceremony.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
thank you ! I again it's my bad , t the purport of my question is that this sentence seems partly abbreviated from which was " to obscure , or conceal with something or as doing so with a veil" some like that.
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)