Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Haz 2015
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Lehçe
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I saw a title on child cloth on the street "Future draft pick", and I can't catch meaning of it. Is it (Draft pick) some slang expression?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
In American sports (especially American football and basketball), there's a thing called a draft. During a draft, teams pick players that they want.
If you get picked, that means you're good. If you don't, that means you're not a good athlete.
"Future draft pick" on a child clothes mean "future professional athlete"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca
Thank you very much for explanation! Now it is clear for me!