Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Mar 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I like eggs when the yolks have been removed. ve I like eggs when the yolks is removed. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
there isnt much of a difference, other than wording. I also would just say "I like egg whites and not the yolk." or something like this
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@cutie_somang
Thank you for answering!
So when do you think you native speakers use “have been ”(more complex past tense)?😅
- İngilizce (ABD)
you can use "has been" for food as you were doing (i just recommended my phrase cause we actually sell egg whites in america), and more things. here are some examples
1) i like vegetables that have been cooked
2) ill do my job when yours has been done (kinda mean to say?)
3) the time has been passing so slowly
4) my dog has been sick recently
because "have/has been" is used when something happened (future present or past works)
it wouldnt be weird if you say "have/has been" in any situation i think. but if you have more questions feel free to @ me :))
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca