Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Haz 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Rusça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
The company wrote off the electric automobile as a dependable means of transportation. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İbranice
"wrote off" means "dismissed", essentially. So basically, the company doesn't believe electric automobiles have the capacity to properly replace regular ones .
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks!
I thought the company counted the cost of the development for the reduction of taxes.
- İngilizce (ABD)
That's the other definition of “write-off.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Context helps a lot. In the other use of wrote-off (relates to taxes) , what follows is usually related to expenses.
e. g.
The company wrote off the electric car as a business expense.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?