Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Mar 2019
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
tear up ve teared up ve torn up arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It depends.
Tear up is the first person singular present tense for "Teared Up," which is the past tense. It means to get tears (water) in your eyes from being emotional/sad. As in, "I tear up when I watch sad movies." "I teared up when she told me about her mother passing away."
Tear up is also the first person singular present tense of "Torn Up," which is the past tense. These mean to rip something up. as in "I tear up all my receipts before throwing them out." "I tore up all the pictures of him after what he did to me."
They are pronounced differently, though spelled the same.
The first one is "teer" like "deer" or "fear". The second one is "tair" like "air" or "fair"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@todigandbedug Wow I didn't know that, thanks a lot. The more I learn about English the more I realize how little about English I know.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@markbfc No problem. I just noticed that you asked about “torn up.” That’s actually the form of tear up/tore up that comes after “have.” Like, “He has torn up all the paperwork already.” It’s an irregular form like to go/went/gone, or to fall/fell/fallen
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@todigandbedug so, in this case I tear up / I tore up / I have torn up. The simple past of to tear up is to tore up, is that correct?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@markbfc I tear up/ I tore up / I have torn up is correct, yes. "You're all torn up" is different, however, haha. In that case, "torn up" is being used as an adjective. It means that you're sad or depressed or unhappy. It can also mean other things. To give you some context:
-"Did you hear that John's dog died the other day?"
-"Yeah, he's all torn up about it."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)