Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Mar 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
You face severe consequences.
↑
I don't know this sentence structure !
so I would like to ask you some questions.
1, Is “severe” classified as a verb ?
2, “severe consequences” agree in grammer structure with “suffer the consequences”
Am I right ?😅
I mean they have structure like...
(verb) severe (object) consequence
I just have to know !
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Severe is an adjective, meaning very serious, strict or harsh, so "face" is the verb and "severe consequences" is the object. And I'm not entirely sure what you mean by the second part, but "suffer the consequences" is different grammatically because "suffer" is a verb and not an adjective.
Does that help at all?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca