Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Mar 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Nepalce
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
The raw materials of his experience was transmuted into stories. ne anlama geliyor?
That is "transmute" 's example sentence in a dictionary.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
“Transmute” means to transform or change. It means the materials changed from their original form into a story.
We can break down this word for future reference.
Trans means to change or move. Mute refers to “mutation” which is also a change from the original. Both of these parts are found in all kinds of words! Transform, transfer, transport, mutant, mutate, etc. they all refer to a change in state or location.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hintçe
- Maratice Akıcıya Yakın
As @alvallah said, transmute means to transform or convert into something.
In this context, it means that the different experiences this man had, eventually became raw materials for building stories, meaning his experience transformed into stories.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hintçe
- Maratice Akıcıya Yakın