Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Kas 2016
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
If I make an accident, the car break down. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Birazcık yanlış
"If I get into an accident, the car will break down." ?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
I think so. Sorry but I didn't know how to say that.
Thanks :)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
Unnatural. When a car "breaks down" the reason is a mechanical failure, not an accident
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Birazcık yanlış
@eccomi: Maybe @giuemax could put "If I get into an accident, the car might be totaled" or "the car might not start" or something similar.
I don't know much about cars, but if the mechanical failure was caused by an accident, could you use "broke down"? Because that happened to me before. Like "I got into an accident and my car broke down" because it was leaking out some fluid in the front and wouldn't start?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
@Lyssie: yeah, cause and effect, with AND then it works better!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)