Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Mar 2019
- Fince
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Almanca
-
Rusça
Macarca hakkında soru
Why all the 1st person singular verbs and the 2nd person singular subjunctive forms have two forms? Like fognám/fognálak and fogd/fogjad.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Macarca
Fognám means I would hold something, fognálak means I would hold you. And fogd (meg)/fogjad (már) the little difference between the 2 form that for example fogjad (már) more intensive, it’s kind of a rude way to say to hold something. Fogd (meg) is just simply asking someone to hold something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Macarca
The 1st person verbs has only one form: fognám (not fogném) means 'I would hold/take it'. Fognálak already has a 'you' as object in it's meaning: I would hold/take you.
As for the 2nd person, both of them are fine, although fogjad has a slightly more impolite/impatient tone compared to fogd, and it is longer, so fogd is a more common expression.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Macarca
@Anzzi This question is a littlebit confusing to me. Verbs have basically 2 form: definite and indefinite. Indef.:"Fognék (valamit)" = "I would hold (something)" Def.: "Fognám (a kezed)" = "I would hold (your hand). "Fognálak" means "I would hold you".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Macarca
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
tbh, i dunno, we just learned it last year in school and even for Hungarian people this (using ur example)fognám/fognálak is confusing
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fince
Can you add other persons as the object to the verbs? Like fognálak (you), could there be a form for "them"?
- Macarca
@Anzzi We can add other persons as direct object to the verbs of course, but use regular verb conjugation in this case. E.g. if d.object is "them" we use definite conjugation: Fognám (őket). = I would hold (them). We have "special" conjugation only if d.object is "you": Fognálak (téged) = I would hold (you)-singular. Fognálak (titeket). = I would hold (you)-plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fince