Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Kas 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
Yunanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
(The boss is) such a pain ve (The boss is?)a headache arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Yidce
- İngilizce (ABD)
The boss is a headache makes no sense. You'd be able to say the boss is giving me a headache, meaning he's talking too much or making sounds that are causing your head to hurt.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@isac: Wow, I see!
So can't you also say 'Homework is a headache'?
- Yidce
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Er. "[noun] is a headache" is a pretty common (colloquial) phrase, meaning pretty much the same thing as "is a pain"; they're saying that the thing causes you pain/headaches (usually metaphorically).
"is [such] a pain" I would say sounds like a bit less severe/chronic of a complaint than "headache".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Yidce
- İngilizce (ABD)
No it's not, maybe in 1-3 states. I live in New York, I've been to half the states, yet I've never even heard that phrase until now.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@isac Could be a Californianism, I guess. We do talk in some strange ways sometimes.
I'm pretty sure if you said "ugh, that guy is such a headache" people here would understand you fine/think it was natural, anyway. Maybe not elsewhere. Who knoooooows
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?