Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Kas 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
assume ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
There are two ways to use assume.
1. Assume can mean to believe it to be true based on what you see or know but you do not have definite proof.
"I assume you already did all your homework."
"She assumed I was going to lose the game because of my past scores."
"Since I am always late, they assumed I would not arrive on time."
2. Assume can also mean to take on/over or begin to be/have something
"She assumed power of the country after the election."
"He assumed a new style for this year."
"The situation assumed a dangerous turn when he threatened them."
I hope I helped. Please let me know if you have any questions.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?