Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Şub 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "I was just saying that" mean?
Could you please write example sentences with "No, I was just saying!" or "No, I was just saying that!"
I'm not sure but I feel "I was just saying" is used when someone is not sticking to his promise/word! Right?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Here's a scenario. A and B are talking then C hears what B says to A so C says "I was just saying that", in this case it means that B is saying exactly/something similar to what C had said earlier.
It's usually this kind of scenario where that can be said.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)