Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
28 Şub 2019
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) da nasıl dersiniz?
what is the difference between "debilitate" and "infirmity"
pls provide me some example sentences...
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Debilitate is a VERB meaning to lose abilities, weaken, or enfeeble.
Infirmity is a NOUN meaning a sickness, disease, or handicap.
—Some diseases can seriously debilitate a patient.
—He can no longer do his job due to his debilitating infirmity.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?