Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Kas 2016
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
But babies of eight or nine months are very “independent- minded” and may resist being fed and prefer to feed themselves, even if they get very little into their mouths. ne anlama geliyor?
What does “independent- minded” mean? I thought that that the babies should be very reliant and need someone to take care of.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They are dependent on others for their basic care, but if they are "independent-minded," it just means that they want to be independent in some ways, even if they can't actually achieve that independence.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hollandaca
it means babies at that age want to do things themselves and won't listen to their caretakers as easily anymore. So they might refuse to eat when their caretakers feed them, instead they try to put the food in their mouth themselves. And when they try and feed themselves they don't always succeed in eating a lot of food.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)