Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Kas 2016
- Filipino
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İtalyanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
ironic ve sarcastic arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
'Irony' is when something good happens after you've prepared for the worst. For example: my phone stopped charging to 100% a week ago and started draining faster than normal. My friend had this issue an started using a wall charger where you take the battery out of the phone and plug the entire battery into the wall charger so that you don't need a cord. I bought one of these once my phone started acting up and the day that the charger showed up I tried this new cord that I bought to use in my car and it worked even better then the cord that came with the phone.
Another example of Irony is in the movie "Con air" where a bunch of criminals are having a party on a plane, dancing to "Sweet home Alabama" by Lynyrd Skynyrd because they believed they were flying to freedom. The irony in this is the band Lynyrd Skynyrd died in a plane crash and one of the cons actually brings this up in the movie.
"Sarcasm" is when you use irony to make a witty remark to mock or ridicule. Like how the con in the movie con air bought up irony. His words were "Define irony, A bunch of idiots dancing on a plane to a song made famous by a band that died in a plane crash." He was ridiculing the other cons, you see.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Many native English speakers disagree on the definition of irony. My teachers told me it is when the opposite of what you expect happens. Like a doctor getting sick or a dentist having bad teeth.
Sarcasm is saying the opposite of what you mean in order to ridicule the person you are talking to. Like if someone says to a tall person, "Wow, you're really tall," and the tall person says "Wow, you're a genius!" The tall person is being sarcastic. Or if someone in a group notices something that everyone else already noticed a long time ago, a sarcastic person might say, "You are so observant!"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Filipino
- İngilizce (ABD)
Your welcome. Glad I could help. ^_^
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?