Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Şub 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
which are uncountable nouns?
1 tip
2 guideline
3 guidance
4 instruction
5 direction
6 advice
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
3 & 6 — guidance & advice. The others are all countable. At least, by traditional usage in mainstream English. Actually 4 CAN be non-count WHEN it means “education or training,” as opposed to when it means “a direction or command about what to do” (which is countable). So 4 is a potential “trick” question, depending on context.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)