Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Şub 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Rusça
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
He was against it. ne anlama geliyor?
I read this sentence:
Calvin Coolidge, our thirtieth president, was named "Silent Cal" by reporters because of his laconic speech. One Sunday, after Mr. Coolidge had listened to an interminable sermon, a throng of newsmen gathered around him. An intrepid reporter accosted the Chief Executive: "Mr. President, we know that the sermon was on the topic of sin. What did the minister say?" "He was against it," the reticent Coolidge replied.
I don't understand the punch line.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça
Hi!
It is the same as “He didn’t support it”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that he does not approve of it. I think the punch line is that instead of explaining what the sermon was about in a lot of detail, he just summed it up with a line that would be true of any sermon about sin.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca