Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Şub 2019
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Consecutive ve Continuous arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Consecutive often is used to describe something numerical, as dates or numerals.
Continuous is a more broad and general description. It describes anything that continues, such as a hiking trail, a TV series, or an illness.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You would use consecutive when referring to discrete objects or events that immediately follow after one another. For example:
"It has rained for four consecutive days." -- One day of rain was followed by another.
"Nadal won three consecutive games." -- One win was followed by another.
On the other hand, you would use the word "continuous" when what is being referred to cannot be broken down into discrete objects or events.
For example, you can imagine that water might be overflowing from your kitchen sink and streaming towards your door. You could call that flow of water "continuous." This is because, unlike "strawberries," or "games won," when you are referring to flowing water you are not referring to any discrete parts of it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)