Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Şub 2019
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does the meaning of this sentence: "One of the jobs of Curiosity is to figure out where a future mission should look for life."
Note: If you don't know what is "Curiosity", here is some information from wikipedia:
Curiosity is a car-sized rover designed to explore the crater Gale on Mars as part of NASA's Mars Science Laboratory mission.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The robot explorer Curiosity is being asked where it should go next in the search for life in outer space. It is the task of Curiosity to evaluate data and choose the next place to explore.
I am not sure how a machine does this, but that is the meaning of the sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@traveler3468 Yes, an alien, or more likely, a bacterium or single-cell protozoa.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@MetRon About the sentence I typed previously, does it allows of any different interpretations? Maybe the mission is just help us to figure out if Mars could be a habitat for life?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@traveler3468 It is not clear if the future mission is another mission to Mars, or to some other planet. maybe it talk about this elsewhere in the article.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@MetRon Oops@@ I didn't realize that~XD You're right! there is something else in the article. I will revise my question and post it again later.
Thanks for your help~ I really appreciate it !! ^^
Thanks for your help~ I really appreciate it !! ^^