Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Şub 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Vietnamca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? what does 'would like' means?
'would' means 'as i guess what will occur in the future'
then, 'i would like milk' means 'i guess i will like milk when i drink it after i receive'
do you agree my analize?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Your analysis is pretty good.
Would is a conditional form of will. So, on the condition that you give me milk, I will like it. It’s just a polite way to say “I want milk.” “I want milk” is very direct and can be considered rude. If you are indirect and say “I’d like some milk.” It’s very polite
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece