Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Şub 2019
- Rusça
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İsveççe
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) da nasıl dersiniz? According to the reported speech rules we should use “had lost”. Why the tense hasn’t changed in this example?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
We sometimes use the present perfect instead of the past perfect if reporting something that happened in the past but which is still true now.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Anyway, for such questions, use the specific form (Free question) and not "How do you say" form.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?