Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Kas 2014
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
However, is xxxxxx so defectful a system to be blamed?
P.s. What is the adjective form of defect or a word means full of defect?
bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
Yanlış
"Defective" is the word you mean. But I don't get to understand what you try to say here, I'd need a little more context. You tried to say that a system (such as a machine, a program, etc) was wrong because it was defective? Because, as far as I know, you can only "blame" people for mistakes, not objects. You could say "This program was defective, it wasn't your fault / you are not to blame", for instance. But I need to know that this is what you tried to convey.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
Hmm actually I want to say"these troubles are not caused because the system is defective", and I want to use a disjunction question to express it..
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
Yanlış
Oh so you meant political systems, don't you? Then your phrase is correct, I am to blame here :P
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
Try: is the defective system to blame?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Birazcık yanlış
Try changing 'defective' to 'flawed'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
I think rephasing/ changing the wording would help greatly. A native wouldn't get your point or question. (Defective) eg: However, is Hinative so dective that it is to be blamed for the problems?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
Thank you all very much! That's all very helpful!