Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Oca 2019
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Türkçe
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
...his wife looked like a truck. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
It is a simple comparative statement. But it lacks context to make the meaning clear. I would guess the speaker is saying his wife is not attractive. But it could be the opposite if the speaker really likes trucks. More often than not this form is used to make a joke or negative comment.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
Maybe he wanted to say that the wife was so fat and she weighed a lot (because trucks are heavy) but maybe it's the opposite as @autocourtnumber7 said
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?