Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Kas 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
How do you pronounce "Us" of "Us Weekly"? ne anlama geliyor?
I thought it's pronounced as "U.S." as in United States.
But a person pronounced it as "ʌ́s" like "us" on a TV show.
I wonder how to pronouce it, and what "Us" stands for.
Thank you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is us as in the objective pronoun. The magazine specializes in entertainment stories. It isn't directly ABOUT the United States.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
If they mean the United States it is usually written US - both letters capitalized. And then it is pronounced: U S (the letters)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@terry2016 Thanks a lot for answering my question!
So, I guess it's not grammatically correct, but the idea is to pun "U.S."?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I don't think so. There is also a magazine called people. It basically does the same format. so I think they are in competition
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@terry2016 Oh, I see. Like "general people" vs. "us." That's interesting.
Thanks a lot for explaining it.
- İngilizce (ABD)
these aren't exactly pillars of the journalism. I don't know a Japanese equivalent, but if there was something called Akihabara today that would be about the level they write on
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@terry2016 Yes, you're right. We have several weekly magazines such as
週刊現代 (Weekly nowadays), 週刊実話 (Weekly True Story), 週刊大衆 (Weekly people).
I'd like to read "Akihabara today" if it is published, by the way. xD
- İngilizce (ABD)