Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Kas 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
dawn was pushing it. ne anlama geliyor?
If someone says "dawn was pushing it," does it mean "dawn was too early to do something"?
(A grandson is making a film about his grandma for his school project.)
Woman: I will start my beauty regime now. I will be ready at dawn.
Grandson: Okay, but I have to go to school.
Woman: Oh, good, 'cause dawn was pushing it.
Is she saying that she won't be ready by dawn??
Thank you.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
1 Kas 2016
Featured answer
[Time] was pushing it
means, to completes this [context] would have been very difficult to do by that time
-get it done by 5pm !
That's pushing it
-I'll be ready by 7am!
Make it 9am!
-Okay good because 7am was pushing it
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
[Time] was pushing it
means, to completes this [context] would have been very difficult to do by that time
-get it done by 5pm !
That's pushing it
-I'll be ready by 7am!
Make it 9am!
-Okay good because 7am was pushing it
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@eharima That's easy to follow. Thanks a lot for your explanation!
- Japonca
@eharima I guess it's probably I'm using the PC version of HiNative (through Web site), but I can't use sound and voice most of the time here. I'm sorry that I can't respond questions that include sound.
Deleted user
@Jun24 お? 私もネットサイトを使うけど、問題なしです
Flashplayer がありますかとbrowserを許しますか
まー、どちらにしろ安心すうな!どもありがとうございます!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@eharima 本当ですか? Helpを見てたら「対応していません」と書かれていたのでダメだと思っていました。
Flashplayerはインストールしています。では調べてみますね。教えてくださって、ありがとうございます!
Do you mean 心配しないでください (Don't worry)?
こちらこそ、どうもありがとうございます!
Deleted user
あああ!うんw 心配しないでください!
ありがとうねw
(☆^-')b
(chromeとかfirefoxをオススメです!)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@eharima いえいえ、eharimaさんから教えて頂いたことに比べたら、
些細なことです。
やり方が よく分からないので、もう少し調べて設定しますね。
In the meantime, if you include URL for the video that you're asking, maybe I can check it out.
Chromeとか Firefoxをおススメします (おススメを動詞にする場合)
Chromeとか Firefoxがおススメです (おススメを名詞にする場合)
ありがとうございます。
Deleted user
@Jun24 お、その場合違うかなるほど!
修正ありがとう^^)b
ちなみに。。。 なんと正解方ですか
[Thank you for correcting my Japanese]
私の日本語を修正してありがとうございました
って言うか?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@eharima 修正は、ちょっと硬い言い方になるので、
「直す」(correct, fix)を使うと自然です。
私の日本語を直してくださって、ありがとうございました。(丁寧)
私の日本語を直していただき、ありがとうございました。(改まった感じ)
私の日本語を直してくれて、ありがとう。(砕けた言い方)
Deleted user
- Japonca
@eharima いえいえ。^ ^
「役に立てた」はhelpした人が言う言葉です。
「お役に立てて嬉しいです」など。
helpされた人が「役に立てたね」と言うと
"you're useful"と言っているようで失礼になります。
( ̄□ ̄;)!!
とても役に立ちます (That's very useful / informative.)
勉強になりました (I've learned something new.)
などのほうが、いいと思います。(o^∇^o)ノ
「役に立てた」はhelpした人が言う言葉です。
「お役に立てて嬉しいです」など。
helpされた人が「役に立てたね」と言うと
"you're useful"と言っているようで失礼になります。
( ̄□ ̄;)!!
とても役に立ちます (That's very useful / informative.)
勉強になりました (I've learned something new.)
などのほうが、いいと思います。(o^∇^o)ノ