Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Oca 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
impressive ve striking arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
The dictionary definition of impressive is: "evoking admiration through size, quality, or skill; grand, imposing, or awesome." Its translation into Japanese (according to Google Translate, at least) is "印象的." An example sentence with it might be "He had an impressive view from the top of the mountain."
Striking, apart from being a conjugation of the verb "strike," basically means "obvious." An example sentence might be "There was a striking difference in skill level between the amateur and the pro."
There are times when they can basically be used interchangeably, but they have slightly different meanings even in those contexts.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Beanooo Thanks for your detailed explanations. When your friend takes a good photo of something, do you think you can say things like this: your photo is impressive/ your photo is striking?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
@Chisae You could say something along the lines of "that's an impressive photo" when referring to a photo that was difficult to take, or else just looks really... "impressive," for lack of a better word, but usually you would say that something is striking about the photo, rather than the photo being striking itself.
Examples of each:
"Wow, that photo of an eagle you took there is really impressive!"
"Her bright blue eyes are striking in this photo."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca