Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Oca 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Şili)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
worsen ve regress arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Regress means to go back to a worse state. You had made progress, but then you lost that progress. You regressed.
Worsen just means to get worse. The storm worsened. It doesn’t mean that the storm was bad before, got better, and then got worse again. It just means that the storm is worse now than it was before. Let me know if you would like more examples.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Kellyne And, excuse me. if you also know the difference between deteriorate and exacerbate. What would you say ?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Deteriorate is to break down into a worse state. If a building is deteriorating, pieces of the building are gradually falling away.
Exacerbate means to make things worse - “don’t yell at someone who’s already mad - you’ll only exacerbate the situation.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)